• FAQ

    • Why don’t you write your blog in german?

      > Because most people, even in Germany, understand English well enough. If you have difficulties understanding a post or some details, ask for a translation in the comments and I will provide you with the needed Information as soon as possible.

      > Weil die meisten Leute Englisch verstehen. Falls du Schwierigkeiten hast einen Beitrag oder einige Details zu verstehen, frag einfach in den Kommentaren nach einer Übersetzung. Ich werde dann so schnell wie möglich die nötigen Informationen bereitstellen.

    • How did you make your circuitboards?

      > In the past I used the toner-transfer method. The layout is printed with a laserprinter (set darkness to maximum, so more toner gets on the paper) on glossy paper (I use paper from old magazines. That’s cheap and works perfectly.)
      The copper has to be sanded and very clean before ironing on the layout. I place 2 layers of cloth between the iron and the paper and use moderate pressure. About 5 to 10 minutes are enough.
      After the circuitboard has cooled the paper is peeled off under warm water.
      Inspect the board with a magnifing glass to ensure that all traces have been transferred without gaps and correct errors with an acidresistant pen. Also cover free copper at the borders with the pen. That reduces etching-time.
      For etching I use warm ferric chloride solution. It works best if the solution is constantly agitated.
      If you add some sulfuric acid to the solution it will turn clear and allow better control over the etching progress.
      When the copper between the traces is gone,I take the board out, rinse it with water and sand the toner off. Now the holes for the componentes can be drilled.

    • How do you make your circuitboards?

      >I recently changed to exposing the layouts on photoresist-coated boards. That’s much more rapid and more precise than the tonertransfer method.
      The layout is printed onto a transparency with an inkjet, taped on the photoresistboard and exposed to UV light for about 90 seconds.
      The board is then developed in an solution of 10g sodiumhydroxide in 1l of water.
      After rinsing the remaining developer off, the board is etched with a mixture of hydrochloric acid and sodium peroxide (For detailed information, read this tutorial). After etching, the remaining photoresist can be sanded off and the holes be drilled.

    • What does the name of the blog mean?

      >’IrgendWerNer’ is a combination of the german word ‘Irgendwer’ which means ‘somebody’ and my last name ‘Werner’.

  • Leave a Reply

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


    *